Map_thumbnail_large_font

Tanysiptera hydrocharis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Coraciiformes Alcedinidae

Scientific Name: Tanysiptera hydrocharis Gray, 1858
Common Name(s):
English Little Paradise-kingfisher, Little Paradise Kingfisher, Little Paradise-Kingfisher
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Non-passerines. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2017-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Bishop, K.D., Gregory, P. & Whitney, B.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Derhé, M., Dutson, G., Symes, A., Westrip, J., North, A.
Justification:
This species is known to inhabit southern New Guinea, but recent searches have reported only a handful of records. There is no clear information on its likely distribution extent, population size or trends. For these reasons, it is classified as Data Deficient.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Tanysiptera hydrocharis has a limited range on the Aru Islands and a handful of localities in southern New Guinea (Papua, formerly Irian Jaya, Indonesia, and Papua New Guinea) to 300 m (Coates 1985, Beehler et al. 1986, Beehler and Pratt 2016). The species is considered rare and very poorly known, and was not recorded during recent surveys of the Aru Islands (Diamond and Bishop 1994, D. Gibbs in litt. per Beehler and Pratt 2016, K. D. Bishop in litt. 1994, 1997, 1999). There are recent records of small numbers of birds along the Elevala River north of Kiunga and recent records from Papua (see Clarke et al. 2010, Verbelen 2014, K. D. Bishop in litt. 1994, 1997, 1999, P. Gregory in litt. 1994, 1999, Richards and Rowland 1995) but it may occur throughout the Fly basin (B. Whitney in litt. 2000). There is also a recent record from the Torres Strait islands (Clarke et al. 2010) suggesting a wider distribution and a degree of dispersal.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia; Papua New Guinea
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:186000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Upper elevation limit (metres):300
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population size of this species has not been quantified. Further research is required.

Trend Justification:  Deforestation is occurring in areas where the species is suspected to occur (e.g. Bryan and Shearman 2015), but the rate of forest loss is low (Tracewski et al. unpublished data). Therefore, the population trend is essentially unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:UnknownContinuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:In the Trans-Fly north of Kiunga it is present in undisturbed seasonally flooded alluvial lowland forest (K. D. Bishop in litt. 1994, 1997, 1999, P. Gregory in litt. 1994, 1999, Richards and Rowland 1995, B. Whitney in litt. 2000). It may be found in altitudes up to 300 m (Beehler and Pratt 2016).

Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Generation Length (years):5.7
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is no other indication of its population or its tolerance of degraded habitats but it may be threatened by logging.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
None is known.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Survey historical locations and potentially suitable habitats for the species on the Aru islands and in the Trans-Fly. Study its ecological requirements and threats.


Citation: BirdLife International. 2017. Tanysiptera hydrocharis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T22683572A116889286. . Downloaded on 16 January 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided