|Scientific Name:||Harpactes orrhophaeus|
|Species Authority:||(Cabanis & Heine, 1863)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Benstead, P., Gilroy, J., Taylor, J.|
This forest-dependent species is listed as Near Threatened because it is suspected to be undergoing a moderately rapid decline throughout its range as a result of habitat loss and degradation.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Harpactes orrhophaeus is known from peninsular Thailand, Sabah, Sarawak and Peninsular Malaysia, Singapore, Kalimantan and Sumatra, Indonesia and Brunei (BirdLife International 2001).|
Native:Brunei Darussalam; Indonesia; Malaysia; Thailand
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Yes|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||470000|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Yes|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||1400|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as generally rare, although possibly the commonest trogon in peninsular Malaysia (del Hoyo et al. 1999).
Trend Justification: A moderately rapid population decline is suspected to be occurring, owing to continuing habitat loss and degradation.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species occurs in the lower storey of humid evergreen forest to 1,500 m. In Peninsular Thailand and Malaysia, it is largely restricted to closed-canopy lowland forest (up to 180 m), whilst on Borneo it occurs mainly in submontane slope forest at 1,000-1,400 m. It is predominantly recorded from tall primary forests, although there are records from logged dipterocarp forest.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Generation Length (years):||7.3|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||Rates of forest loss in the Sundaic lowlands have been extremely rapid, owing partly to the escalation of illegal logging and land conversion, with deliberate targeting of all remaining stands of valuable timber including those inside protected areas. Forest fires have also had a damaging effect (particularly in 1997-1998). Populations in Thailand and Peninsular Malaysia are likely to be at the most serious risk due to their local dependence on closed-canopy lowland forest. In other areas, tolerance of sloping submontane forests implies a greater level of safety from habitat loss.|
Conservation Actions Underway
No targeted conservation actions are known for this species, although it occurs in a number of protected areas.
Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct repeated surveys throughout the range in order to determine rates of population decline and range contraction. Ensure that remaining tracts of lowland closed-canopy forest in Peninsular Thailand and Malaysia receive adequate protection.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Harpactes orrhophaeus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22682845A37988331. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2012-1.RLTS.T22682845A37988331.en . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|