Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Trogoniformes Trogonidae

Scientific Name: Harpactes orrhophaeus
Species Authority: (Cabanis & Heine, 1863)
Common Name(s):
English Cinnamon-rumped Trogon
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Gilroy, J., Taylor, J.
This forest-dependent species is listed as Near Threatened because it is suspected to be undergoing a moderately rapid decline throughout its range as a result of habitat loss and degradation.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Near Threatened (NT)
2004 Near Threatened (NT)
2000 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1994 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1988 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Harpactes orrhophaeus is known from peninsular Thailand, Sabah, Sarawak and Peninsular Malaysia, Singapore, Kalimantan and Sumatra, Indonesia and Brunei (BirdLife International 2001).

Countries occurrence:
Brunei Darussalam; Indonesia; Malaysia; Thailand
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Yes
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 470000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Yes
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1400
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as generally rare, although possibly the commonest trogon in peninsular Malaysia (del Hoyo et al. 1999).

Trend Justification:  A moderately rapid population decline is suspected to be occurring, owing to continuing habitat loss and degradation.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: Unknown Continuing decline of mature individuals: Yes
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No
No. of individuals in largest subpopulation: 100

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in the lower storey of humid evergreen forest to 1,500 m. In Peninsular Thailand and Malaysia, it is largely restricted to closed-canopy lowland forest (up to 180 m), whilst on Borneo it occurs mainly in submontane slope forest at 1,000-1,400 m. It is predominantly recorded from tall primary forests, although there are records from logged dipterocarp forest.

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes
Generation Length (years): 7.3
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Rates of forest loss in the Sundaic lowlands have been extremely rapid, owing partly to the escalation of illegal logging and land conversion, with deliberate targeting of all remaining stands of valuable timber including those inside protected areas. Forest fires have also had a damaging effect (particularly in 1997-1998). Populations in Thailand and Peninsular Malaysia are likely to be at the most serious risk due to their local dependence on closed-canopy lowland forest. In other areas, tolerance of sloping submontane forests implies a greater level of safety from habitat loss.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
No targeted conservation actions are known for this species, although it occurs in a number of protected areas.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct repeated surveys throughout the range in order to determine rates of population decline and range contraction. Ensure that remaining tracts of lowland closed-canopy forest in Peninsular Thailand and Malaysia receive adequate protection.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Harpactes orrhophaeus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22682845A37988331. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided