Harpactes whiteheadi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Trogoniformes Trogonidae

Scientific Name: Harpactes whiteheadi
Species Authority: Sharpe, 1888
Common Name(s):
English Whitehead's Trogon
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Gilroy, J., Taylor, J.
This species is listed as Near Threatened because it has a small range, in which the extent and quality of habitat are in decline, although its population is not regarded as severely fragmented or restricted to a few locations, and it probably has a moderately small population, which is also likely to be in decline.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Near Threatened (NT)
2004 Near Threatened (NT)
2000 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1994 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1988 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Harpactes whiteheadi is restricted to Bornean mountains, including Mt Kinabalu, Sabah, and Mt Dulit, Sarawak, Malaysia, and Gunung Lunjut, Kalimantan, Indonesia (BirdLife International 2001). It is apparently uncommon everywhere and reputedly declining on Kinabalu, for unknown reasons.

Countries occurrence:
Indonesia; Malaysia
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Yes
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 18600
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Yes
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Lower elevation limit (metres): 900
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1500
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as uncommon throughout its limited range (del Hoyo et al. 1999).

Trend Justification:  Data on overall population trends are lacking, but declines have been reported at some sites (e.g. Mt Kinabalu, Sabah) and habitat loss at lower elevations could be impacting populations in parts of the range, thus a slow population decline is suspected.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: Unknown Continuing decline of mature individuals: Yes
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is restricted to primary hill and montane forest at 900-1,500 m. It frequents dark, wet and mossy areas in higher branches of the understorey.

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes
Generation Length (years): 7.3
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss due to logging and agricultural conversion in its lower elevation range may be a threat, but reasons for declines at higher elevations are unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
No targeted conservation actions are known for this species.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Carefully monitor populations at known sites in order to evaluate trends. Ensure the protection of montane forests, particularly on the lower slopes of key sites.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Harpactes whiteheadi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22682842A37979580. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided