|Scientific Name:||Harpactes whiteheadi|
|Species Authority:||Sharpe, 1888|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Benstead, P., Gilroy, J., Taylor, J.|
This species is listed as Near Threatened because it has a small range, in which the extent and quality of habitat are in decline, although its population is not regarded as severely fragmented or restricted to a few locations, and it probably has a moderately small population, which is also likely to be in decline.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Harpactes whiteheadi is restricted to Bornean mountains, including Mt Kinabalu, Sabah, and Mt Dulit, Sarawak, Malaysia, and Gunung Lunjut, Kalimantan, Indonesia (BirdLife International 2001). It is apparently uncommon everywhere and reputedly declining on Kinabalu, for unknown reasons.|
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Yes|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||18600|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Yes|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||900|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||1500|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as uncommon throughout its limited range (del Hoyo et al. 1999).
Trend Justification: Data on overall population trends are lacking, but declines have been reported at some sites (e.g. Mt Kinabalu, Sabah) and habitat loss at lower elevations could be impacting populations in parts of the range, thus a slow population decline is suspected.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is restricted to primary hill and montane forest at 900-1,500 m. It frequents dark, wet and mossy areas in higher branches of the understorey.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Generation Length (years):||7.3|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||Habitat loss due to logging and agricultural conversion in its lower elevation range may be a threat, but reasons for declines at higher elevations are unknown.|
Conservation Actions Underway
No targeted conservation actions are known for this species.
Conservation Actions Proposed
Carefully monitor populations at known sites in order to evaluate trends. Ensure the protection of montane forests, particularly on the lower slopes of key sites.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Harpactes whiteheadi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22682842A37979580. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2012-1.RLTS.T22682842A37979580.en . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|