|Scientific Name:||Harpactes diardii|
|Species Authority:||(Temminck, 1832)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Benstead, P., Gilroy, J., Taylor, J.|
This species is considered Near Threatened, as it is likely to be declining moderately rapidly owing to the wholesale clearance of lowland forest habitats throughout its range.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Harpactes diardii occurs in the Sundaic lowlands, from peninsular Thailand, Sabah, Sarawak and Peninsular Malaysia, Singapore (formerly), Kalimantan and Sumatra, Indonesia and Brunei (BirdLife International 2001).|
Native:Brunei Darussalam; Indonesia; Malaysia; Thailand
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Yes|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||2220000|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Yes|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||900|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as fairly common in Peninsular Malaysia and Borneo, uncommon in Thailand and rare in Way Kambas National Park, Sumatra (del Hoyo et al. 1999).
Trend Justification: A moderately rapid population decline is suspected to be occurring, owing to the continuing rapid loss of lowland forest habitats across the species's range.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species occurs in the middle and lower storeys of primary and logged evergreen forests in lowlands and hills. It is mainly found below 600 m, although there are records up to 1,200 m on Borneo. It has also been recorded from peatswamp forest, luxuriant secondary forest and even cocoa plantations (in areas with adjacent forest cover).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Generation Length (years):||7.3|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||Rates of forest loss in the Sundaic lowlands have been extremely rapid, owing partly to the escalation of illegal logging and land conversion, with deliberate targeting of all remaining stands of valuable timber including those inside protected areas. Forest fires have also had a damaging effect (particularly in 1997-1998).|
Conservation Actions Underway
No targeted conservation actions are known for this species, although it occurs in a number of protected areas.
Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct ecological studies to determine habitat requirements and levels of tolerance of secondary habitats, particularly in areas where primary forests are completely removed. Repeat surveys across the range to estimate population size and trends. Improve the management of protected areas within the species's range. Increase the area of suitable habitat that has protected status. Implement measures to reduce the number and severity of forest fires.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Harpactes diardii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22682836A37978565. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2012-1.RLTS.T22682836A37978565.en . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|