|Scientific Name:||Anthracoceros coronatus (Boddaert, 1783)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Non-passerines. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Benstead, P., Gilroy, J., Khwaja, N., Taylor, J.|
This species probably has a moderately small population, and is likely to have declined as a result of continuing habitat loss. It is therefore listed as Near Threatened, and should be carefully monitored for any future increases in the rate of decline.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Anthracoceros coronatus is restricted to central and southern India (common in a few areas, but declining and confined to land under 300 m) and Sri Lanka (local and moderately plentiful, but now restricted to more secluded forest of the dry lowlands).|
Native:India; Sri Lanka
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The population size of this species has not been quantified; it is considered rare to common throughout its range.|
Trend Justification: Data on trends are lacking, but a slow to moderate decline is suspected to be occurring, in line with habitat loss throughout the species's range.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species occurs in open moist broadleaved deciduous and evergreen forests, especially in hilly country and riverine areas (Mudappa and Raman 2009). It makes seasonal movements in response to fruiting events, and sometimes visits isolated fruiting trees in cultivated areas.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Generation Length (years):||9.7|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
Forest on Sri Lanka has suffered rapid degradation and fragmentation in the past decades through excessive gathering of fuelwood, clearance for permanent agriculture, shifting cultivation, fire, urbanisation and logging. Closed-canopy forest is estimated to have declined from 29,000 km2 (44% of the island's area) in 1956 to 12,260 km2 in 1983, and similar losses are occurring in mainland India. It is reportedly collected for medicinal purposes in Orissa (del Hoyo et al. 2001). The proposed Athirapilly Dam poses a threat to the species in India's Western Ghats (Mudappa and Raman 2009).
Conservation Actions Underway
CITES Appendix II. Important populations exist in Mollem, Madei and Dandeli wildlife sanctuaries (Mudappa and Raman 2009).
Conservation Actions Proposed
Monitor populations across its range to determine the magnitude of declines and rates of range contraction. Improve knowledge of its distribution (Mudappa and Raman 2009). Investigate the potential threat from hunting. Grant protection to areas of suitable habitat to safeguard against clearance and degradation. Raise awareness of the species and its status in any areas in which it is found to be hunted.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2016. Anthracoceros coronatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22682433A92945240.Downloaded on 17 December 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|