Aulacorhynchus huallagae 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Piciformes Ramphastidae

Scientific Name: Aulacorhynchus huallagae
Species Authority: Carriker, 1933
Common Name(s):
English Yellow-browed Toucanet
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.
Identification information: 37-41 cm. All-green toucanet with distinctive short yellow line behind eye and blue breast-band. Blue-grey bill with narrow white line at base and white throat. Central tail feathers tipped chestnut and yellow undertail-coverts. Similar spp. Other principally all-green toucanets have different bill patterns and lack yellow eyebrow. Voice A monotonously repeated short, dry rattling cuah cuah cuah. Approx. 2/sec.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Hornbuckle, J., Mark, T. & Plenge, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Capper, D., Harding, M., Sharpe, C J, Symes, A.
This species has a very small range and there are records from only two locations. Coca-growers have taken over forest within its altitudinal range, probably resulting in some reductions in this species's range and population. It is consequently classified as Endangered.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Endangered (EN)
2004 Endangered (EN)
2000 Endangered (EN)
1994 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1988 Threatened (T)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Aulacorhynchus huallagae is known from only two localities in north-central Peru. It is uncommon at the type-locality in La Libertad, and apparently very rare in Río Abiseo National Park, San Martín. It has also been reported recently from Leymebambe (T. Mark in litt. 2003). It is predicted to occur to the north and south, but little of the area between the Cordillera de Colán, Amazonas, and the Carpish region, Huánuco, is accessible (Schulenberg and Parker 1997). However, it does not appear to occupy all potentially available forest, since there are no records from the relatively well-surveyed Carpish Mountains (Schulenberg and Parker 1997).

Countries occurrence:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Yes
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 450
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Yes
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Number of Locations: 2
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Lower elevation limit (metres): 2100
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2450
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It has a very small range, and appears to be rather scarce. The population is estimated to number 1,000-2,499 individuals, equating to 667-1,333 mature individuals, rounded to 600-1,500 mature individuals here. This requires confirmation.

Trend Justification:  A slow and ongoing population decline is suspected owing to rates of habitat loss.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: 600-1500 Continuing decline of mature individuals: Yes
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
No. of subpopulations: 2-100 Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits the canopy of humid, epiphyte-laden montane forest, particularly areas with Clusia trees (Fjeldså and Krabbe 1990), at elevations of 2,000-2,600 m (Schulenberg et al. 2007). This narrow altitudinal range has been explained by the occurrence of the larger Grey-breasted Mountain-toucan Andigena hypoglauca above 2,300 m, and perhaps the smaller Emerald Toucanet Aulacorhynchus prasinus below 2,100 m. However, its restricted geographic range remains unexplained, and more recent information indicates that both the putative competitors have wider altitudinal ranges that (at least in some areas) completely encompass the known elevational range of A. huallagae (Clements and Shany 2001; J. Hornbuckle in litt. 1999).

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes
Generation Length (years): 7
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The Huallaga valley, especially the upper reaches, was being taken over by coca-growers in the early 1990s, and it seems likely that forest at all elevations has suffered (M. A. Plenge in litt. 1993). Deforestation has been widespread in the region, but mainly below this species's altitudinal range. In fact, the human population within its range was higher in the post than at present (T. Mark in litt. 2010).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
It occurs within the extensive Río Abiseo National Park, but the population in this reserve may be small.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Survey to improve knowledge of its status, distribution and ecology. Assess the population within Río Abiseo National Park. Assess the likely impact of current threats. Designate further protected areas encompassing montane forests within its potential range.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Aulacorhynchus huallagae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22681981A38018418. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided