Map_thumbnail_large_font

Capito quinticolor

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AVES PICIFORMES CAPITONIDAE

Scientific Name: Capito quinticolor
Species Authority: Elliot, 1865
Common Name(s):
English Five-colored Barbet, Five-colored Barbet

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2c+3c+4c ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Freile, J., Jahn, O., Salaman, P., Strewe, R. & Sharpe, C J
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Capper, D., Isherwood, I., Sharpe, C J, Stuart, T., Symes, A., Wege, D., Williams, R.
Justification:
This species has is listed as Vulnerable because its population is suspected to have undergone a rapid decline over the past three generations (26 years) owing to habitat loss, and this decline is predicted to continue. There is a real risk that declines will exceed 50% over the next 26 years or three generations, however more information is needed on deforestation rates within its Colombian range, and on its ability to persist in forest fragments.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Capito quinticolor is known from c.15 sites in the lowlands and foothills up to 575 m in Colombia (central Chocó south to Nariño) and north Ecuador (Esmeraldas). It is generally considered uncommon and local (Parker et al. 1996), but is fairly common at two locations in the lower foothills of Esmeraldas and Nariño (P. G. W. Salaman in litt. 1999, 2008, R. Strewe in litt. 1999, Ridgely and Greenfield 2001), one of which is selectively logged (P. G. W. Salaman in litt. 1999, 2008).


Countries:
Native:
Colombia; Ecuador
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Based on an estimate of 5,000 mature individuals in 2,400 km2 in Ecuador in 2001, extrapolated over an estimated range of 40,700 km2 (O. Jahn in litt. 2009), the total population is estimated to number 85,000-250,000 individuals
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits wet lowland forest, forest borders and tall secondary growth, foraging for fruits and insects, almost exclusively in the canopy of large trees (P. G. W. Salaman in litt. 1999, 2008).

Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Extensive areas of lowland forest remain in Colombia, however the rate of forest loss in the lowland Chocó region of Colombia is presently accelerating at an extraordinary rate, as oil palm plantations (biofuel speculation), timber extraction (Pacific rim exportation), industrial-scale river dredging for gold, and coca production is stimulating immigration and colonisation to the region. Areas in Nariño where the species was frequently seen have in recent years been completely cleared (P. G. W. Salaman in litt. 1999, 2008). In Ecuador, only a few hundred square kilometres of habitat at suitable elevation within the species range are included within the protected area network (Jahn et al. 2000), and habitat loss has been taking place at a rate of 3.8% per year in the past decade (O. Jahn in litt. 2009). The principal driver has been conversion for oil palm plantations, and rising demand for biofuels means that pressure on remaining forests is likely to increase (O. Jahn in litt. 2009). It tends to reach unnaturally high population densities in remaining (secondary) forest fragments in areas where large-scale deforestation has occurred, but it is not known how quickly these will revert to more normal densities, and it is uncertain if the barbet can persist in forest fragments in the long-term or if it will eventually disappear from them altogether (O. Jahn in litt. 2009).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
Potentially suitable habitat is present in Cotacachi-Cayapas National Park and Awá Ethnographic Reserve, Ecuador, but the species has not yet been found in either (and effective protection at these sites is uncertain). It has been recorded in Cooperativa Tesoro Esmeraldeño, sector Cristóbal Colón, Esmeraldas, Ecuador a forest protected by a community cooperative (J. Freile in litt. 2012).

Conservation Actions Proposed
Effectively protect and manage protected areas where the species occurs. Monitor population at strongholds and search for the species in potentially suitable habitat at new sites. Study its ecology and particularly its ability to persist in degraded and fragmented habitats.


Citation: BirdLife International 2012. Capito quinticolor. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided