|Scientific Name:||Dinopium rafflesii|
|Species Authority:||(Vigors & Horsfield, 1830)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Benstead, P., Gilroy, J., Taylor, J.|
This forest-dependent species is likely to be undergoing moderately rapid population declines throughout its range, in line with the loss and degradation of primary evergreen forests. It is therefore considered Near Threatened, and should be carefully monitored.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Dinopium rafflesii is found from south Tenasserim, Myanmar, peninsular and west Thailand, Sabah, Sarawak and Peninsular Malaysia, Singapore (formerly), Kalimantan and Sumatra, Indonesia and Brunei (BirdLife International 2001). It is generally local and uncommon.|
Native:Brunei Darussalam; Indonesia; Malaysia; Myanmar; Thailand
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Yes|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||1030000|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Yes|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||1200|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The population size of this species has not been quantified, but it is described as scarce to uncommon.
Trend Justification: This species's dependence on primary forest suggests that it has inevitably declined as a result of habitat destruction throughout its range. Although data on the magnitude of these declines are lacking, they are likely to be at least moderately rapid.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species occurs in mangroves, lowland forest and hill forest, to 1,200 m. It prefers dense, wet areas and avoids secondary growth and clearings.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Generation Length (years):||5.8|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||Rates of forest loss in the Sundaic lowlands have been extremely rapid, owing partly to the escalation of illegal logging and land conversion, with deliberate targeting of all remaining stands of valuable timber including those inside protected areas. Forest fires have also had a damaging effect (particularly in 1997-1998).|
Conservation Actions Underway
No targeted conservation actions are known for this species, although it occurs in a number of protected areas.
Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct repeated surveys across the species's range to determine the magnitude of declines and rates of range contraction. Conduct ecological studies to determine precise habitat requirements, tolerance of secondary habitats and response to fragmentation. Campaign for the protection of remaining tracts of lowland forest throughout the species's range.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Dinopium rafflesii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22681493A38128361. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2012-1.RLTS.T22681493A38128361.en . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|