||Anas eatoni (Sharpe, 1875)
||Southern Pintail, Kerguelen Pintail
||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Non-passerines. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.
||40-45 cm. Small, short-necked pintail. Resembles female Northern Pintail A. acuta, but darker overall tone, more reddish-brown, and scalloping on flanks smaller and less obvious. Male has elongated central tail feathers and green speculum bordered with white. Minority of males (1%) assume brighter breeding plumage with trace of chocolate-brown on head and whitish stripe up side of neck. Female has brown speculum bordered with white. Subspecies similar but drygalskii slightly paler, more buff on breast, and some birds show fine vermiculations on lower hindneck and flanks.
|Red List Category & Criteria:
||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
||Green, A., Hughes, B. & Pascal, M.
||Allinson, T, Ekstrom, J., Shutes, S., Stattersfield, A., Symes, A., Taylor, J., Temple, H.
It is projected that this species could undergo a rapid decline in the near future owing to predation by feral cats, and it therefore qualifies as Vulnerable.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
- 2012 – Vulnerable (VU)
- 2008 – Vulnerable (VU)
- 2006 – Vulnerable (VU)
- 2004 – Vulnerable (VU)
- 2000 – Vulnerable (VU)
- 1994 – Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
- 1988 – Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
|Range Description:||Anas eatoni has two island subspecies in the southern Indian Ocean: nominate eatoni is confined to the Kerguelen Islands and drygalskyi to the Crozet Islands, both French Southern Territories. On Kerguelen, it occurs only around the coast, less than 20% of the total area (M. Pascal per B. Hughes in litt. 1999). In the 1950s and 1960s, eatoni was introduced to Amsterdam Island (also part of the French Southern Territories), but has not been seen there since 1970 (Ogilvie and Young 1998) and is assumed to have been extirpated. In 1980-1982, the population was estimated at 600-700 pairs on Crozet and, in 1982-1985, at 15,000-20,000 pairs on Kerguelen (Jouventin et al. 1988), but could now be considerably less. Although there is no information on trend, a rapid decline may already be well advanced (A. Green in litt. 1999). |
French Southern Territories
|♦ Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No||♦ Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||169000|
|♦ Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown||♦ Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|♦ Number of Locations:||11-100||♦ Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The population on the Crozet Islands was estimated at 600-700 pairs in 1980-1982 and on the Kerguelen Islands the population was estimated at 15,000-20,000 pairs in 1982-1985, although the numbers on the Kerguelen Islands could have been much lower. The maximum estimate for the total population in the early 1980s is therefore 31,200-41,400 mature individuals (roughly equating to 45,000-60,000 indidivuals in total), however the population is expected to have declined significantly since (A. Green in litt. 1999).|
Trend Justification: The population trend over the next three generations is projected to show a 30-49% decline based on the expected levels of predation by introduced mammals.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|♦ Number of mature individuals:||31200-41400||♦ Continuing decline of mature individuals:||Unknown|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations:||No||♦ Population severely fragmented:||No|
|♦ No. of subpopulations:||2-100||♦ Continuing decline in subpopulations:||Unknown|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:||No||♦ All individuals in one subpopulation:||No|