|Scientific Name:||Spatula cyanoptera|
|Species Authority:||(Vieillot, 1816)|
Anas cyanoptera Vieillot, 1816
|Taxonomic Notes:||Spatula cyanoptera (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) was previously placed in the genus Anas.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Khwaja, N.|
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is very large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
|Range Description:||Anas cyanoptera has a distribution running through the Americas, occurring in Canada, U.S.A., Mexico, Colombia, Peru, Chile, Brazil, Bolivia, Paraguay, Uruguay, Argentina and the Falkland Islands. The subspecies borreroi, known from the east Andes of Colombia, has not been recorded since the 1950s and is likely to be extinct (del Hoyo et al. 1992)|
Native:Argentina; Bahamas; Barbados; Belize; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Canada; Cayman Islands; Chile; Colombia; Costa Rica; Cuba; Ecuador; El Salvador; Falkland Islands (Malvinas); Guatemala; Mexico; Nicaragua; Paraguay; Peru; United States; Uruguay; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Vagrant:Antigua and Barbuda; Honduras; Jamaica; Panama; Puerto Rico; Turks and Caicos Islands; Virgin Islands, U.S.
Present - origin uncertain:Anguilla
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Citation:||BirdLife International 2012. Spatula cyanoptera. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 February 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|