Map_thumbnail_large_font

Spatula cyanoptera

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AVES ANSERIFORMES ANATIDAE

Scientific Name: Spatula cyanoptera
Species Authority: (Vieillot, 1816)
Common Name(s):
English Cinnamon Teal
Synonym(s):
Anas cyanoptera Vieillot, 1816
Taxonomic Notes: Spatula cyanoptera (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) was previously placed in the genus Anas.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Khwaja, N.
Justification:
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is very large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Anas cyanoptera has a distribution running through the Americas, occurring in Canada, U.S.A., Mexico, Colombia, Peru, Chile, Brazil, Bolivia, Paraguay, Uruguay, Argentina and the Falkland Islands. The subspecies borreroi, known from the east Andes of Colombia, has not been recorded since the 1950s and is likely to be extinct (del Hoyo et al. 1992)
Countries:
Native:
Argentina; Bahamas; Barbados; Belize; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Canada; Cayman Islands; Chile; Colombia; Costa Rica; Cuba; Ecuador; El Salvador; Falkland Islands (Malvinas); Guatemala; Mexico; Nicaragua; Paraguay; Peru; United States; Uruguay; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Vagrant:
Antigua and Barbuda; Honduras; Jamaica; Panama; Puerto Rico; Turks and Caicos Islands; Virgin Islands, U.S.
Present - origin uncertain:
Anguilla
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Citation: BirdLife International 2012. Spatula cyanoptera. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided