|Scientific Name:||Aix galericulata (Linnaeus, 1758)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Cramp, S. and Simmons, K.E.L. (eds). 1977-1994. Handbook of the birds of Europe, the Middle East and Africa. The birds of the western Palearctic. Oxford University Press, Oxford.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J.|
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is very large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
Native:China; Japan; Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Korea, Republic of; Russian Federation (Eastern Asian Russia); Taiwan, Province of China
Introduced:Austria; Belgium; Denmark; France; Germany; Netherlands; Slovenia; Switzerland; United Kingdom
Vagrant:Belarus; Hong Kong; India; Mongolia; Myanmar; Nepal; Spain (Canary Is.); Thailand; Viet Nam
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population is estimated to number c. 65,000-66,000 individuals (Wetlands International 2006), while national population estimates include: c.100-10,000 breeding pairs and <c.50 wintering individuals in China; <c.100 breeding pairs and <c.50 wintering individuals in Taiwan; c.100-10,000 breeding pairs in Korea and c.10,000-100,000 breeding pairs and c.1,000-10,000 wintering individuals in Japan (Brazil 2009).|
Trend Justification: The overall trend is decreasing, although some populations may be stable (Wetlands International 2006).
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2016. Aix galericulata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22680107A92843837.Downloaded on 20 February 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|