|Scientific Name:||Nettapus coromandelianus|
|Species Authority:||(Gmelin, 1789)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S.|
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be fluctuating, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is very large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
Native:Afghanistan; Australia; Bangladesh; Cambodia; China; Hong Kong; India; Indonesia; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia; Myanmar; Nepal; Pakistan; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Singapore; Sri Lanka; Thailand; Viet Nam
Vagrant:Bahrain; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Japan; Jordan; Maldives; Oman; Qatar; Saudi Arabia; Taiwan, Province of China; United Arab Emirates; Yemen
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||9230000|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population is estimated to number c.130,000-1,100,000 individuals (Wetlands International 2006), while the population in China has been estimated at <c.100 breeding pairs (Brazil 2009).
Trend Justification: The overall population trend is fluctuating, although some populations are stable and others have unknown trends (Wetlands International 2006).
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Nettapus coromandelianus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22680090A40114062. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2012-1.RLTS.T22680090A40114062.en . Downloaded on 05 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|