|Scientific Name:||Tetrao urogalloides Middendorff, 1851|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Non-passerines. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Tetrao urogalloides (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) was previously listed as T. parvirostris; the name urogalloides has priority.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J.|
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
Native:China; Mongolia; Russian Federation (Eastern Asian Russia)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is reported to be formerly very common (del Hoyo et al. 1994). Brazil (2009) has estimated national population sizes at <c.100 breeding pairs in China and c.100,000-1 million breeding pairs in Russia.|
Trend Justification: The population is suspected to have declined owing to over-hunting. However population declines may also be caused by natural fluctuations (del Hoyo et al. 1994).
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2016. Tetrao urogalloides. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22679491A92815954.Downloaded on 23 February 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|