Map_thumbnail_large_font

Falcipennis falcipennis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Galliformes Phasianidae

Scientific Name: Falcipennis falcipennis
Species Authority: (Hartlaub, 1855)
Common Name(s):
English Siberian Grouse
Synonym(s):
Dendragapus falcipennis (Hartlaub, 1855)
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Non-passerines. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.
Taxonomic Notes: Falcipennis falcipennis (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) was previously placed in the genus Dendragapus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Taylor, J., Benstead, P. & Mahood, S.
Justification:
This secretive species qualifies as Near Threatened because it is likely to be undergoing a moderately rapid population decline owing to hunting and logging and probably has a moderately small population.

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Falcipennis falcipennis occurs in far eastern Russia, from c.120°E to the shores of the Sea of Okhotsk and Sakhalin Island, north to c.60°N and south to the lower Amur region and the Sikhote-Alin mountains, and at least formerly to the Xiao Hinggan Ling mountains in Heilongjiang, China. It has apparently been extirpated from China (Madge and McGowen 2002). It occurs at low densities of between six and 25 birds per 100 km2 within this relatively small range, although these densities may be under-estimated because of its elusive behaviour.

Countries occurrence:
Native:
China; Russian Federation
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:1430000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is not described as common within any part of its small range (del Hoyo et al. 1994). Brazil (2009) has estimated national population sizes at <c.100 breeding pairs in China and c.10,000-100,000 breeding pairs in Russia.

Trend Justification:  There are no data on population trends; however, the species is suspected to be in decline owing to hunting and habitat loss and degradation.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:UnknownContinuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It inhabits coniferous forest, mainly of spruce, e.g. Picea jezoensis and fir Abies nephrolepis, and although it uses secondary forest, it avoids open areas and the youngest stages of forest succession.

Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Generation Length (years):5
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is assumed to be declining because of large-scale clear-cutting for timber, forest fires and hunting for food, and has been reported to disappear rapidly from colonised areas, apparently because it does not fear man and is therefore easily shot.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
None is known.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Survey to assess the population size. Protect large areas of primary forest within its range. Quantify the extent of logging within its range. Quantify the impact of hunting on populations. Protect the species against hunting.

Amended [top]

Amended reason: Map revised and extent of occurrence (EOO) updated.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2017. Falcipennis falcipennis. (amended version published in 2016) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T22679446A112117355. . Downloaded on 17 August 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided