|Scientific Name:||Pavo cristatus|
|Species Authority:||Linnaeus, 1758|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S.|
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
Native:Bangladesh; Bhutan; India; Nepal; Pakistan; Sri Lanka
Introduced:Australia; Bahamas; New Zealand; Singapore; United States (Hawaiian Is.)
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||2840000|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||2000|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is reported to be common to locally very common (del Hoyo et al. 1994). National population sizes have been estimated at c.100-10,000 introduced breeding pairs in Taiwan and c.100-10,000 introduced breeding pairs in Japan (Brazil 2009).
Trend Justification: The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats. The species is considered sacred throughout much of its range and therefore is not persecuted. The species is common throughout much of its range and exists in a large number of degraded and man-made habitats as well as around villages and towns (del Hoyo et al. 1994).
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Pavo cristatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22679435A40098247. . Downloaded on 06 February 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|