Map_thumbnail_large_font

Crossoptilon harmani 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Galliformes Phasianidae

Scientific Name: Crossoptilon harmani
Species Authority: Elwes, 1881
Common Name(s):
English Tibetan Eared-pheasant, Tibetan Eared Pheasant, Tibetan Eared-Pheasant
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Non-passerines. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Mahood, S. & Taylor, J.
Justification:
Although it can be quite common where it is not hunted, this species is likely to have a moderately small population overall, and this is probably in decline owing to hunting and habitat degradation. It therefore qualifies as Near Threatened.

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Crossoptilon harmani has been recorded in south-east Tibet, China, and at least one locality in extreme northern Arunachal Pradesh, India (BirdLife International 2001). It is locally common, and adaptable to disturbed habitats.

Countries occurrence:
Native:
China; India
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:122000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as probably locally numerous, although little known (Madge and McGowan 2002).

Trend Justification:  There are no data on population trends; however, habitat degradation and hunting are suspected to be causing a slow to moderate decline.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:UnknownContinuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It occurs in tall dense scrub in dry river valleys, the borders of mixed broadleaved and coniferous forest, and grassy hill slopes, from 3,000 to 5,000 m (and rarely down to 2,400 m). In the breeding season, adult males and females form monogamous pair bonds, and each pair produces one brood per year (Xin Lu 2007). Egg-laying takes place from mid-April to early June, and only females incubate the eggs (Xin Lu 2007). 

Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Generation Length (years):5
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation and hunting may be significant threats in Tibet, and it is probably declining. One mechanism through which habitat loss is likely to be impacting the species is the loss of roosting habitat, which may interact with the species's social hierarchy and resulting spatial segregation of roosting birds (Xin Lu and Guangmei Zheng 2007) to cause an increase in density-dependent mortality.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
CITES Appendix I.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Regularly monitor the population at selected sites. Asses the effect of hunting across its range. Protect large areas of unlogged forest in areas where it occurs.


Citation: BirdLife International. 2016. Crossoptilon harmani. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22679287A95209471. . Downloaded on 19 August 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided