Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lophura diardi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AVES GALLIFORMES PHASIANIDAE

Scientific Name: Lophura diardi
Species Authority: (Bonaparte, 1856)
Common Name(s):
English Siamese Fireback, Diard's Fireback

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Goes, F., McGowan, P., Mahood, S., Praditsup, N., Samnang, C., Eames, J.C., Pilgrim, J. & Round, P.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Butchart, S., Benstead, P., Bird, J., Taylor, J., Mahood, S.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern as it is more resilient to the threats of habitat alteration and hunting pressure than once thought, thus the rate of population decline is not suspected to be as rapid as was indicated. As habitat loss and hunting are ongoing threats, the population is suspected to be undergoing a slow to moderate decline; however, this is not thought to approach the threshold for Vulnerable. The species is not thought to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under any of the other criteria.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Lophura diardi is found in Thailand (uncommon to locally common resident, principally in the north-east and south-east, c.5,000 individuals estimated), Laos (widespread and locally abundant, but heavily snared), Cambodia (locally common and widespread) and Vietnam (locally common and widespread in central and southern regions). Its total population size has not been recently estimated, although the population in Cambodia may be conservatively estimated at c.2,000 individuals (F. Goes in litt. 2011). The species is suspected to be undergoing a slow to moderate decline owing to continued habitat loss and hunting pressure.
Countries:
Native:
Cambodia; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Myanmar; Thailand; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The total population is suspected to number 20,000-49,999 individuals based on a conservative estimate of c.2,000 individuals in Cambodia (F. Goes in litt. 2011) and an estimate of c.5,000 individuals in Thailand.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in evergreen, semi-evergreen and bamboo forest, secondary growth and scrub, often near roads and tracks through the forest, chiefly in the plains and foothills to 500 m, but occasionally up to 800 m, and perhaps 1,150 m. It seems able to tolerate considerable degradation of its forest habitat. The species occurs in small groups which are presumed to be family parties.

Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by continuing extensive lowland forest destruction within its range and, perhaps more severely, by hunting and snaring. However, recent evidence suggests that the species may be able to tolerate a higher level of hunting pressure than was previously thought (P. Round in litt. 2006). In Cambodia, the species is still targeted by hunters for food and trade (Samnang Chhum in litt. 2010). Hunting occurs in some protected areas, such as Cat Tien National Park, Vietnam, where hunting pressure with snares is high (S. Mahood in litt. 2011). Evidence suggests that, when caught, this species is commonly consumed by hunters as subsistence during searches for higher value species, although the comparatively rapid local extinction of high value species typically results in the departure of hunters before local populations of L. diardi are decimated, allowing the species to recover (S. Mahood in litt. 2011). Observations from Laos also indicate that the species persists in areas of high hunting pressure, from which other species are lost (W. Duckworth in litt. 2011). Its apparent resilience to hunting pressure may be due to some aspect of the species's behaviour or morphology (J. Pilgrim in litt. 2011). It also persists in degraded and secondary habitat, such as logged forest and areas affected by mining operations (W. Duckworth in litt. 2011), suggesting a high tolerance to habitat alteration and disturbance. In Laos, forest is being lost through conversion to plantations of Eucalyptus, Acacia, rubber, fruiting trees and cassava, for example, and it is unknown whether the species is able to survive in such areas (W. Duckworth in litt. 2011). It is thought to be declining in Cambodia, given current rates of forest loss, and although the majority of the population occurs in protected areas it may still be affected by illegal logging (F. Goes in litt. 2011).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
The species occurs in a number of protected areas, however they often provide only limited protection against hunting and logging activities (S. Mahood in litt. 2011, F. Goes in litt. 2011).

Conservation Actions Proposed
Increase the existing protected area network. Support governments in their efforts to control illegal logging in South-East Asia. Determine the current global population size and trend. Support efforts to tackle the issue of hunting inside protected areas.


Citation: BirdLife International 2012. Lophura diardi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided