Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Galliformes Megapodiidae

Scientific Name: Megapodius freycinet
Species Authority: Gaimard, 1823
Common Name(s):
English Dusky Scrubfowl
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.
Taxonomic Notes: Megapodius freycinet (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) has been split into M. freycinet and M. geelvinkianus following Jones et al. (1995). Megapodius forstenii was split, with some justification, from M. reinwardt by Jones et al. (1995), of which it has long been treated as a subspecies. However, Jones et al. (1995) also remark that in structure forstenii is "close to M. freycinet and (especially) M. geelvinkianus…"but do not develop the point. However, the case for a close relationship between these forms is supported on mensural and distributional grounds and on the molecular evidence of Birks and Edwards (2002). The BirdLife Taxonomic Working Group therefore does not recognise forstenii as a separate species and consider that it probably best regarded as a subspecies of freycinet.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2013-11-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Butchart, S. & Ekstrom, J.
Although this species may have a restricted range, it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2012 Least Concern (LC)
2009 Least Concern (LC)
2008 Least Concern (LC)
2004 Least Concern (LC)
2000 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1994 Not Recognized (NR)
1988 Not Recognized (NR)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Indonesia; Papua New Guinea
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 31900
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Lower elevation limit (metres): 100
Upper elevation limit (metres): 450
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population has been estimated at 10,000-100,000 individuals or, alternatively, under 5,000 birds. The species is described as common on Halmahera but scare elsewhere (del Hoyo et al. 1994).

Trend Justification:  The population is declining owing to hunting pressure, degradation and destruction of suitable habitat and predation by introduced predators. However the species is still common in parts of its range (del Hoyo et al. 1994).
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: 5000-100000 Continuing decline of mature individuals: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: BirdLife International. 2013. Megapodius freycinet. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T22678602A50394837. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided