|Scientific Name:||Megapodius freycinet|
|Species Authority:||Gaimard, 1823|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Megapodius freycinet (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) has been split into M. freycinet and M. geelvinkianus following Jones et al. (1995). Megapodius forstenii was split, with some justification, from M. reinwardt by Jones et al. (1995), of which it has long been treated as a subspecies. However, Jones et al. (1995) also remark that in structure forstenii is "close to M. freycinet and (especially) M. geelvinkianus "but do not develop the point. However, the case for a close relationship between these forms is supported on mensural and distributional grounds and on the molecular evidence of Birks and Edwards (2002). The BirdLife Taxonomic Working Group therefore does not recognise forstenii as a separate species and consider that it probably best regarded as a subspecies of freycinet.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Butchart, S. & Ekstrom, J.|
Although this species may have a restricted range, it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
Native:Indonesia; Papua New Guinea
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||31900|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||100|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||450|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population has been estimated at 10,000-100,000 individuals or, alternatively, under 5,000 birds. The species is described as common on Halmahera but scare elsewhere (del Hoyo et al. 1994).
Trend Justification: The population is declining owing to hunting pressure, degradation and destruction of suitable habitat and predation by introduced predators. However the species is still common in parts of its range (del Hoyo et al. 1994).
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2013. Megapodius freycinet. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T22678602A50394837. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2013-2.RLTS.T22678602A50394837.en . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|