Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mitu salvini 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Galliformes Cracidae

Scientific Name: Mitu salvini
Species Authority: (Reinhardt, 1879)
Common Name(s):
English Salvin's Curassow, Salvin's Currasow
Synonym(s):
Crax salvini Stotz et al. (1996)
Crax salvini BirdLife International (2004)
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Non-passerines. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Harding, M., Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S.
Justification:
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in south-central Colombia, east Ecuador and north-east Peru (Strahl et al. 1994). There are few records from Colombia, although it is found regularly in areas well away from human settlements and is fairly common in Macarena National Park. It is present throughout Amazonian Ecuador but in low numbers: a density of 3.8 birds/km2 has been estimated in terre firme forest with low hunting pressure, whereas in forest with moderate hunting levels a density of only 1.6 birds/km2 was calculated. In Peru, it has declined around human settlements and is reported to be rare near Iquitos but fairly common in other areas (Ortiz-Tejada and O'Neill 1997). It is found in Macarena National Park, Colombia, and Yasuni National Park and Jatun Sacha Reserve, Ecuador.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia; Ecuador; Peru
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:538000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Upper elevation limit (metres):600
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species has a large global population estimated to be approaching 50,000 individuals (Strahl et al. 1994).

Trend Justification:  This species is suspected to lose 10.6-11.8% of suitable habitat within its distribution over three generations (32 years) based on a model of Amazonian deforestation (Soares-Filho et al. 2006, Bird et al. 2011). Given the susceptibility of the species to hunting and/or trapping, it is therefore suspected to decline by <25% over three generations.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species inhabits humid terre firme forest, apparently avoiding flooded areas (del Hoyo et al. 1994). It is usually found in primary forest with flat or slightly undulating relief at elevations of up to 600 m in Colombia (del Hoyo et al. 1994, Hilty and Brown 1986). In a study in the Macarena Mountains birds associated in pairs all year round, and appeared to have overlapping home ranges with loose territoriality. Two eggs are laid (del Hoyo et al. 1994). It feeds mainly on fallen fruit and seeds, but apparently has a rather diverse diet (del Hoyo et al. 1994).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Generation Length (years):10.5
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species suffers from heavy hunting pressure, mainly for local food consumption, and has been recorded for sale at a market in Iquitos (Strahl et al. 1994, del Hoyo et al. 1994). Habitat destruction and fragmentation is only locally significant (del Hoyo et al. 1994).

Citation: BirdLife International. 2016. Mitu salvini. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22678472A92775486. . Downloaded on 17 August 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided