Aburria aburri 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Galliformes Cracidae

Scientific Name: Aburria aburri
Species Authority: (Lesson, 1828)
Common Name(s):
English Wattled Guan
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.
Identification information: 72-78 cm. A large all blackish Guan. Long slender red and yellow wattle hangs from throat, legs yellow, bill blue. Similar spp. There is no other all blackish Guan in range. The bicoloured wattle is unique to this species. Voice A repeated loud wailing ba-reeeeer-ah. Hints Best located by voice.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Capper, D., Clay, R., Isherwood, I., Sharpe, C J, Symes, A.
This species qualifies as Near Threatened because it has a small population which is suspected to be declining moderately rapidly owing to habitat loss and hunting.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Near Threatened (NT)
2004 Near Threatened (NT)
2000 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1994 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1988 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Aburria aburri is found on the slopes of the north and central Andes, from north-west Venezuela (where it is now very rare [Silva 1999]) through Colombia (locally common but generally scarce) and Ecuador to southern Peru (del Hoyo 1994, Parker et al. 1996, Donegan et al. 2001); it is almost certainly extinct on the west slope of the Andes (del Hoyo 1994, Strahl et al. 1994). In most areas it is described by local hunters as extremely rare (Strahl and Brooks 2000). Its range has decreased by 50% in Venezuela (Rojas-Suárez et al. 2008), and perhaps even more in Colombia where 70% of its habitat has been lost (Ríos et al. 2006).

Countries occurrence:
Colombia; Ecuador; Peru; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Yes
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 139000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Yes
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Lower elevation limit (metres): 700
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2100
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population was estimated to number 12,500-15,000 individuals in 1994, and has presumably declined since. It is now estimated at 10,000 individuals, roughly equating to 6,700 mature individuals.

Trend Justification:  A slow and on-going decline is suspected, owing to habitat loss and hunting pressure.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: 6700 Continuing decline of mature individuals: Yes
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits wet montane forest, forest edge and and tall secondary growth adjacent to primary forest, and has been recorded at elevations of 500-2,500 m. It may undertake some seasonal altitudinal movements, but the exact nature of these is still unclear (del Hoyo 1994). It feeds on fruit, usually in pairs or groups of three. An estimate of 0.87 birds/km2 in 489 ha of the Central Cordillera of Colombia in 2002-2003 (Ríos et al. 2005) suggests the species occurs at low population densities.

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes
Generation Length (years): 5.7
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation has been most prevalent in the Andes within this altitudinal range. Habitat destruction, mainly through clearance for agriculture, remains the major threat (del Hoyo 1994), but its noisy habits and tendency to stay high in the branches make it particularly vulnerable to hunting for food and sport (del Hoyo 1994, Strahl et al. 1994). In Venezuela hunting is the main threat and it is only relatively frequent in remote, newly-opened forests in regions like Perijá (Sharpe, pers. comm. 2011). In parts of Colombia hunting restrictions enforced by guerrilla groups, and the use of land mines in forested areas, provide a certain amount of protection (Donegan et al. 2001). In addition to hunting, logging is a major threat in Ecuador and Peru (Ríos et al. 2006).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
Conservation Actions Proposed
Obtain basic ecological information such as habitat use and requirements, home range size, population dynamics and seasonal movements (Rios et al. 2005, Rios et al. 2006). Determine population status (Rios et al. 2006). Assess the impact of fragmentation on populations (Rios et al. 2006). Control hunting more effectively (Rios et al. 2006). Organise campaigns to raise awareness and reduce hunting for food and sport (Rojas-Suárez et al. 2008). Monitor population trends at known sites. Consider establishing captive breeding programmes (Rojas-Suárez et al. 2008).

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Aburria aburri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22678440A37854570. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided