Map_thumbnail_large_font

Tylonycteris pachypus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA VESPERTILIONIDAE

Scientific Name: Tylonycteris pachypus
Species Authority: (Temminck, 1840)
Common Name(s):
English Lesser Bamboo Bat, Club-footed Bat, Flat-headed Bat, Lesser Flat-headed Bat
Synonym(s):
Scotophilus fulvidus Blyth, 1850
Tylonycteris aurex Thomas, 1915
Tylonycteris pachypus (Blyth, 1850) subspecies fulvida
Tylonycteris rubidus Thomas, 1915
Vespertilio pachypus Temminck, 1840
Taxonomic Notes: Further studies are needed to clarify the taxonomic status of populations currently allocated to this species (L. Heaney pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Bates, P., Francis, C., Rosell-Ambal, G., Heaney, L., Molur, S. & Srinivasulu, C.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, has a tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has been recorded from southern and northeastern South Asia, southern China, and much of Southeast Asia. In South Asia, this species is widely distributed and is presently known from Bangladesh (Chittagong and Sylhet divisions) (Khan 2001; Srinivasulu and Srinivasulu 2005) and India (Andaman Islands, Karnataka, Kerala, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Sikkim, Tripura and West Bengal) (Das 2003; Molur et al. 2002). It has been recorded from sea level to an elevation of 1,262 m asl (Molur et al. 2002). In China, it has been recorded from Yunnan, Sichuan, Guizhou, Guangxi, Guangdong, and Hong Kong (Smith and Xie 2008). In Southeast Asia, it ranges from Myanmar in the west, through Thailand, Lao PDR, Viet Nam, Cambodia, Peninsular Malaysia and possibly Singapore, to Indonesia (Sumatra, Java, Bali, Lombok, Seram), the island of Borneo (Brunei, Indonesia and Malaysia), to the Philippines where it probably occurs throughout the country, but has been recorded from sea level to 500 m asl (Balete pers. comm. 2006) from Calauit, Culion, Luzon (Rizal Province and Zambales [Balete pers. comm. 2006]) and Palawan (Heaney et al. 1998).
Countries:
Native:
Bangladesh; Brunei Darussalam; Cambodia; China; Hong Kong; India; Indonesia; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia; Myanmar; Philippines; Thailand; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is generally common over most of its range.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in prime tropical deciduous forests with extensive bamboo growth, and has been recorded from lowland agricultural areas and disturbed habitats (Heaney et al. 1998; Esselstyn et al. 2004). It prefers to roost in internodal spaces of hollow bamboo and narrow crevices in other trees. The roosting site is located 0.25 to 10 m from the ground. It is a gregarious species and roosts in groups of up to 40 individuals. It feeds on termites. The breeding season coincides with abundance of insect prey and two young are born (Bates and Harrison 1997; Smith and Xie 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species as a whole. In South Asia, this species is threatened by deforestation, generally resulting from commercial logging operations and the conversion of land to agricultural and other uses. It is also threatened due to disturbance to roosting sites by humans (A. Madhavan pers. comm. January 2002, Molur et al. 2002).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has been recorded in many protected areas in Southeast Asia. In South Asia, although there are no direct conservation measures in place, the species has been recorded from protected areas in India like Satpura National Park in Madhya Pradesh and Agasthiyamalai Biosphere Reserve in Tamil Nadu (Vanitharani 2006). Within South Asia, further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, breeding biology, general ecology and effect of pesticide overuse on this species. Public awareness activities need to be taken up highlighting the importance of this species in the agricultural ecosystem as the controller of insect pests (Molur et al. 2002).

Citation: Bates, P., Francis, C., Rosell-Ambal, G., Heaney, L., Molur, S. & Srinivasulu, C. 2008. Tylonycteris pachypus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided