Map_thumbnail_large_font

Tylomys tumbalensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA CRICETIDAE

Scientific Name: Tylomys tumbalensis
Species Authority: Merriam, 1901
Common Name(s):
English Tumbalá Climbing Rat, Tumbala Climbing Rat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T. & Castro-Arellano, I.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because this species is only known from one location, with an extent of occurrence less than 100 km2, and is likely experiencing a severe population decline from complete conversion of native habitat due to urbanization and agriculture.
History:
1996 Critically Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the type locality in Tumbala, Chiapas, Mexico.
Countries:
Native:
Mexico
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is known from less than 10 specimens from the type locality, and has not been collected in at least 40 years.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This area was originally tropical forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This area has been completely deforested with only very small patches of original vegetation. Land use change is due to agriculture.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is protected by the Mexican government (NOM-059_ECOL_2001)

Citation: Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T. & Castro-Arellano, I. 2008. Tylomys tumbalensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided