Map_thumbnail_large_font

Afrotyphlops rondoensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Typhlopidae

Scientific Name: Afrotyphlops rondoensis (Loveridge, 1942)
Common Name(s):
English Rondo Worm Snake
Synonym(s):
Typhlops tettensis ssp. rondoensis Loveridge, 1942

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2014-01-26
Assessor(s): Msuya, C.A., Ngalason, W. & Howell, K.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient on the basis that, while this species has a restricted range in a habitat at some risk from land conversion, there is insufficient information on its ability to adapt to modified habitats to determine whether it is at risk of extinction.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species appears to be restricted to the Rondo Plateau (Lindi Region) and the Makonde Plateau (Mtwara Region), both in extreme southeastern Tanzania (Spawls et al. 2002). It is found at around about 800 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Tanzania, United Republic of
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):800
Upper elevation limit (metres):800
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is known only from a small number of specimens, with little information available on the abundance of the species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This snake appears to inhabit drier Zambezian Miombo woodland, with animals found under logs at the edge of the forest (Spawls et al. 2002). It is an egg-laying species.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There appears to be no trade or use of this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Any threats to this species are not well-known. Even though there is some habitat conversion, it is suspected that this species can persist in modified dry habitats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is present in Rondo Forest Reserve. More information is needed on this species' natural history to determine whether it is likely to be sensitive to threats from habitat modification.

Citation: Msuya, C.A., Ngalason, W. & Howell, K. 2015. Afrotyphlops rondoensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T22476267A22476273. . Downloaded on 19 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided