Map_thumbnail_large_font

Tupaia nicobarica 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Scandentia Tupaiidae

Scientific Name: Tupaia nicobarica
Species Authority: (Zelebor, 1869)
Common Name(s):
English Nicobar Treeshrew, Nicobar Tree Shrew
French Toupaïe Des Îles Nicobar

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-07-11
Assessor(s): Laginha Pinto Correia, D. & Kennerley, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Saha, S & Bhatta, S.
Justification:
Listed as Endangered as the species is entirely confined to Great and Little Nicobar Islands (ca. 1,000 km²) and the extent of occurrence is approximately 1,674 km², where it is subject to a continuing decline in quality and area of available habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs only on the Indian islands of Great Nicobar and Little Nicobar (Helgen 2005). The species is thought be found from sea level to the 640 m, which is the highest point on the islands.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
India (Andaman Is., Nicobar Is.)
Additional data:
Number of Locations:2
Upper elevation limit (metres):642
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is locally common in appropriate habitats.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is predominantly an arboreal species, occasionally seen on the forest floor, but mainly occupies the lower and mid-canopy of rainforest areas (Narasimmarajan 2014).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats to this species are forest loss and fragmentation, and predation by domestic dogs and cats (Molur et al. 2005).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from several protected areas, including Galathea National Park and Campbell National Park (Molur et al. 2005). It is listed on CITES Appendix II.

Citation: Laginha Pinto Correia, D. & Kennerley, R. 2016. Tupaia nicobarica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22454A22279002. . Downloaded on 09 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided