Map_thumbnail_large_font

Tscherskia triton

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA CRICETIDAE

Scientific Name: Tscherskia triton
Species Authority: (de Winton, 1899)
Common Name(s):
English Greater Long-tailed Hamster
Synonym(s):
Cricetulus nestor Thomas, 1907
Cricetus triton de Winton, 1899
Tscherskia albipes Ognev, 1914

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Tsytsulina, K.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Species with stable population trend and no major threats.
History:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Distributed in NE China, Korea and Russian Far East.
Countries:
Native:
China; Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Korea, Republic of; Russian Federation
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are no data available.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Generally found in open xeric areas, marches with shrubs and river banks. Also found at field edges, along canals, roads, and rice fields. Constructs deep vertical burrows in which it caches vast quanties of seed in a large storage chamber. Feds on seeds of wild and cultivated plants (soy, corn, sunflower). Occasionally known to harvest leaves. Stores food for winter, up to 10 kg. Primarily nocturnal, although can be seen active during the day. Life expectancy about one year (they tend to waste away following breeding). Reproductive season from April to October (May to August in China). Breed 2-3 times and generally produce litters of from 8-10 young. Maximum registred litter size is 24.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats to the species. However, change in water regime and marshes drainage may influence local distribution.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Has been considered an agricultural pest. Listed in the China Red List as Least Concern.

Citation: Tsytsulina, K. 2008. Tscherskia triton. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided