Map_thumbnail_large_font

Trogopterus xanthipes

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA SCIURIDAE

Scientific Name: Trogopterus xanthipes
Species Authority: (Milne-Edwards, 1867)
Common Name(s):
English Complex-toothed Flying Squirrel

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Smith, A.T. & Johnston, C.H.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened because this species is declining (suspected to be at a rate close to 30% over ten years) because of habitat loss and over-harvesting for food and traditional Chinese medicine, making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable under criterion A2d.
History:
1996 Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is an endemic of China (Smith and Xie 2008). It has a widespread distribution across much of central China (Smith and Xie 2008), including Tibet, Sichuan, Yunnan, Guizhou, Gansu, Henan, Shaanxi, Shanxi, Hebei, Liaoning, Beijing, Hubei, and Qinghai. It occurs at elevations ranging from 1,360-2,750 m asl (Wang 1998).
Countries:
Native:
China (Beijing, Gansu, Guizhou, Hebei, Henan, Hubei, Liaoning, Qinghai, Shaanxi, Shanxi, Sichuan, Tibet [or Xizang], Yunnan)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are no current data regarding the population status of this species, but it is inferred that the population is declining as a result of habitat loss, hunting and capturing.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occupies temperate forests and nests in caves (Smith and Xie 2008).

Diet primarily consists of oak leaves (Smith and Xie 2008). It is a nocturnal species (Smith and Xie 2008). Sexual maturity is reached at 22 months, litter sizes range from one to four, and gestation is 78-89 days (Smith and Xie 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is harvested for food and its fecal matter is used in traditional Chinese medicine.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats to this species include hunting/capturing (Wang 1998), logging, and tree plantations (China Vertebrate Red Data Book, in press).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is present in Chishuisuoluo, Leigongshan, Xishuizhongyaredaisenlin, Jiyuanmihou, Jigongshan (Xinyang), Shennongjia, Houhe, Taibaishan, Foping, Wanglang, Wolong, Jinfoshan, Changshanerhai, Wawushan (CSIS 2008), and Jiuzhaigou National Nature Reserves (Liu et al. 2005) and it is probably present in other protected areas. Further studies are needed into the abundance of this species. In China, it has been regionally Red Listed as Vulnerable A1cd (Wang and Xie 2004).

Citation: Smith, A.T. & Johnston, C.H. 2008. Trogopterus xanthipes. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided