|Scientific Name:||Trogopterus xanthipes|
|Species Authority:||(Milne-Edwards, 1867)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Smith, A.T. & Johnston, C.H.|
|Reviewer(s):||Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
Listed as Near Threatened because this species is declining (suspected to be at a rate close to 30% over ten years) because of habitat loss and over-harvesting for food and traditional Chinese medicine, making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable under criterion A2d.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species is an endemic of China (Smith and Xie 2008). It has a widespread distribution across much of central China (Smith and Xie 2008), including Tibet, Sichuan, Yunnan, Guizhou, Gansu, Henan, Shaanxi, Shanxi, Hebei, Liaoning, Beijing, Hubei, and Qinghai. It occurs at elevations ranging from 1,360-2,750 m asl (Wang 1998).|
Native:China (Beijing, Gansu, Guizhou, Hebei, Henan, Hubei, Liaoning, Qinghai, Shaanxi, Shanxi, Sichuan, Tibet [or Xizang], Yunnan)
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||1360|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||2750|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There are no current data regarding the population status of this species, but it is inferred that the population is declining as a result of habitat loss, hunting and capturing.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species occupies temperate forests and nests in caves (Smith and Xie 2008).
Diet primarily consists of oak leaves (Smith and Xie 2008). It is a nocturnal species (Smith and Xie 2008). Sexual maturity is reached at 22 months, litter sizes range from one to four, and gestation is 78-89 days (Smith and Xie 2008).
|Use and Trade:||This species is harvested for food and its fecal matter is used in traditional Chinese medicine.|
|Major Threat(s):||Threats to this species include hunting/capturing (Wang 1998), logging, and tree plantations (China Vertebrate Red Data Book, in press).|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is present in Chishuisuoluo, Leigongshan, Xishuizhongyaredaisenlin, Jiyuanmihou, Jigongshan (Xinyang), Shennongjia, Houhe, Taibaishan, Foping, Wanglang, Wolong, Jinfoshan, Changshanerhai, Wawushan (CSIS 2008), and Jiuzhaigou National Nature Reserves (Liu et al. 2005) and it is probably present in other protected areas. Further studies are needed into the abundance of this species. In China, it has been regionally Red Listed as Vulnerable A1cd (Wang and Xie 2004).|
|Citation:||Smith, A.T. & Johnston, C.H. 2008. Trogopterus xanthipes. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T22297A9369610. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T22297A9369610.en . Downloaded on 05 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|