Map_thumbnail_large_font

Trogloglanis pattersoni 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Siluriformes Ictaluridae

Scientific Name: Trogloglanis pattersoni Eigenmann, 1919
Common Name(s):
English Toothless Blindcat
Taxonomic Source(s): Eigenmann, C.H. 1919. Trogloglanis pattersoni a new blind fish from San Antonio, Texas. Proceedings of the American Philosophical Society 58(6): 397-400.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-04-25
Assessor(s): NatureServe
Reviewer(s): Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because the species is represented by only one or a few locations. Trend is unknown. The species is vulnerable to groundwater depletion.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The known distribution includes five artesian wells penetrating the San Antonio Pool of the Edwards Aquifer (Edwards Limestone, Lower Cretaceous), at depths of around 300–600 meters below the ground surface, in and near San Antonio, Bexar County, Texas (Hubbs et al. 2008). Relatively recent records are available for only three of the wells in this area.

Based on known localities, the range extent is not much more than, or less than, 1,000 square kilometres.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
United States
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is represented by five sampling localities, which represent an unknown number of distinct occurrences (subpopulations). Probably the entire San Antonio Pool should be regarded as a single occurrence.

Total adult population size is unknown, but sampling information suggests that the species is apparently abundant (Longley and Karnei 1979).

Trend is unknown. Access to potential sampling sites is limited by low flow rates of artisan wells and denied access to previous collecting sites on private property.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The known distribution of this fish includes subterranean pools at depths of 305–582 m below the ground surface. Samples from two or three of the five wells from which this species is known also have yielded Satan eurystomus.
Systems:Freshwater
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is potentially threatened by overpumping of the aquifer, which is the primary source of water for people in the region. In the 1990s the world's largest water well (at that time) was drilled close to the known habitat of the species, and the water was briefly used to support a catfish farm; subsequently the well and water rights were purchased by the San Antonio Water System, which now uses the well for aquifer monitoring purposes. Depletion of the aquifer poses a threat to the Toothless Blindcat by possibly allowing the poor-quality anaerobic water of the "bad water" zone to replace good-quality water where the fish now resides (G. Longley, The Handbook of Texas Online).

Pollution from industrial and agricultural sources is a potential threat, but protection of the aquifer for human uses likely will also protect the blindcat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Protection of the quality of San Antonio's water source and safeguards against excessive depletion should adequately protect the habitat of the Toothless Blindcat.

Citation: NatureServe. 2013. Trogloglanis pattersoni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T22273A19035299. . Downloaded on 21 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided