Trigonoscuta yorbalindae 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Coleoptera Curculionidae

Scientific Name: Trigonoscuta yorbalindae
Species Authority: Pierce, 1975
Common Name(s):
English Yorba Linda Weevil

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2014-01-10
Assessor(s): Lyal, C.
Reviewer(s): Gerlach, J.
This species was last recorded in 1975. It was only found in desert dunes in the Yorba Linda area of California where urban development has destroyed all suitable habitat. This species is assessed as Extinct.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Extinct (EX)
1994 Extinct? (Ex?)
1990 Extinct? (Ex?)
1988 Extinct? (Ex?)
1986 Extinct? (Ex?)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

This species was recorded only from the Yorba Linda area of California, USA.

Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
United States (California)
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: 0
Lower elevation limit (metres): 100
Upper elevation limit (metres): 300
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No data are available on the population.
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It was associated with desert dunes.
Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: No

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Historically the species was found in dunes in the Yorba Linda area of California. Due to urban development no suitable habitat remains in the area and the species is extinct.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation actions were taken and the species is now extinct.

Citation: Lyal, C. 2014. Trigonoscuta yorbalindae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T22148A21424474. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided