Paratriaenops furculus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Hipposideridae

Scientific Name: Paratriaenops furculus
Species Authority: Trouessart, 1906
Common Name(s):
English Trouessart's Trident Bat, Trouessart's Triden Bat
Triaenops furculus Trouessart, 1906
Taxonomic Source(s): Benda, P. and Vallo, P. 2009. Taxonomic revision of the genus Triaenops (Chiroptera: Hipposideridae) with description of a new species from southern Arabia and definitions of a new genus and tribe. Folia Zoologica 58, Monograph 1: 1-45.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Andriafidison, D., Cardiff, S.G., Goodman, S.M., Hutson, A.M., Jenkins, R.K.B., Kofoky, A.F., Racey, P.A., Ranivo, J., Ratrimomanarivo, F.H. & Razafimanahaka, H.J.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Hoffmann, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution. There is no evidence that this species is declining fast enough to place it in a category of higher threat although its roosting colonies should be monitored especially in areas undergoing habitat change.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found on Madagascar where it is restricted to lowland (an elevation span of 30 m to 200 m above sea level) areas in the west and south-west (Goodman et al. 2005; Ranivo and Goodman 2006). It is also found on Cosmoledo and Aldabra Atolls in the outer Seychelles (Hutson 2004).
Countries occurrence:
Madagascar; Seychelles
Upper elevation limit (metres): 200
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are few data available on T. furculus, but it appears to be a relatively rare member of the chiropteran assemblage in western Madagascar as determined by mist netting and acoustic sampling (Kofoky et al. 2007; Rakotoarivelo and Randrianandriananina 2007). However, it can occur in large colonies and a roost of over 10,000 individuals was reported from the Sept Lacs in southern Madagascar (Olsson et al. 2006). There is no information on population size of T. furculus from Aldabra but it appears to be rather rare with only a few specimen records (Hutson 2004).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: In Madagascar, this species is restricted to dry deciduous and spiny forest in the south and west (Goodman et al. 2005) and appears to be an obligate cave dweller (Olsson et al. 2006). Undercut sea cliffs may provide suitable roosting habitats on small atolls (Hutson 2004). This species in Madagascar feeds predominantly on Lepidoptera (Rakotoarivelo et al. 2007) and appears to require relatively intact forest for foraging (Kofoky et al. 2007).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There may be possible threats from disturbance at the cave sties. This species is tolerant to some degree of forest degradation, but appears to require forested areas to survive (Goodman et al. 2005) and may therefore be one of the few Malagasy bat species really susceptible to deforestation and forest fragmentation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is present in Parc National du Tsingy de Bemaraha, Parc National de Namoroka, Parc National Kirindy-Mite and Parc National Tsimanampetsotsa (Goodman et al. 2005). Roosting colonies need to be the focus of further conservation and research.

Citation: Andriafidison, D., Cardiff, S.G., Goodman, S.M., Hutson, A.M., Jenkins, R.K.B., Kofoky, A.F., Racey, P.A., Ranivo, J., Ratrimomanarivo, F.H. & Razafimanahaka, H.J. 2008. Paratriaenops furculus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T22089A9355759. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided