Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Cetartiodactyla Bovidae

Scientific Name: Tragelaphus eurycerus ssp. isaaci
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1902)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Mountain Bongo, Eastern Bongo

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered C2a(i) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Mallon, D.P. (Antelope Red List Authority) & Hoffmann, M. (Global Mammal Assessment)
Numbers of this isolated subspecies have undergone a severe decline. Very small remnant populations survive in the Aberdares, Mount Kenya, Mau Forest and Eburu Forest. Current estimates (2007) suggest a total of 75-140 individuals, well below the threshold of 250 mature individuals. The taxon is still declining and none of the subpopulations listed above contains 50 mature individuals. The lower population estimate would also qualify for Critically Endangered under criterion D.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Endangered (EN)
1994 Vulnerable (V)

Geographic Range [top]

Number of Locations: 4
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group. 2008. Tragelaphus eurycerus ssp. isaaci. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T22057A9354511. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided