Map_thumbnail_large_font

Folifer yunnanensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES CYPRINIDAE

Scientific Name: Folifer yunnanensis
Species Authority: Wang, Zhuang & Gao, 1982
Synonym(s):
Tor yunnanensis (Wang, Zhuang & Gao, 1982)
Taxonomic Notes: Known as Folifer yunnanensis by some researchers. It was originally described as F. yunnanensis. The genus is in need of further taxonomic investigation. It may be closer to Spinibarbus, and at present it would be better considered within Folifer (M. Kottelat pers. comm. 2011).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-01-19
Assessor(s): Chen, X.-Y.
Reviewer(s): Allen, D., Zhao, H., Cui, K. & Zhou, W.
Justification:
The species is endemic to Lake Fuxianhu. It has been severely impacted by the introduction of exotic species of fish, water pollution, and overfishing. It was rare in the early 1990s. The species was not found during species surveys from 2004 to 2006, but the fish was still found in the 1990s. The species may be extinct in its wild habitats, however based on the fact that the species is difficult to survey for, it is assessed as Endangered and further effort is required to confirm its continued presence in the lake. The species required further taxonomic study to confirm its correct taxonomic placement.
History:
1996 Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to Lake Fuxianhu, Gehekou, Jiangchuan County, Yunnan Province, China.
Countries:
Native:
China (Yunnan)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It was rare in the early 1990s. During fish resource investigation of Fuxian Lake, the species was not found from 2004 to 2006. The fish is possibly extinct in its wild habitat. However the species is difficult to survey for.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Only found in the lake from the lower and middle areas of open water. Specialised to eat on algae and aquatic insects. It spawns from May to June, laying sinking eggs.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Harvested for food.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Overfishing, water pollution, and exotic fish are the major threats. Invasive non-native species (grass carps, gobies, and other small fishes), and over-fishing, as well as loss of spawning grounds.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species needs more research and site and species conservation actions.

Citation: Chen, X.-Y. 2011. Folifer yunnanensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided