Map_thumbnail_large_font

Tokudaia osimensis 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Tokudaia osimensis
Species Authority: (Abe, 1934)
Common Name(s):
English Amami Spiny Rat, Ryukyu Spiny Rat
Synonym(s):
Rattus jerdoni ssp. osimensis Abe, 1933
Taxonomic Notes: The population from Tokunoshima originally attributed to this species, was recently elevated to species status as Tokudaia tokunoshimensis by Endo and Tsuchiya (2006).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-12-14
Assessor(s): Ishii, N.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Kaneko, Y.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Laginha Pinto Correia, D.
Justification:
Listed as Endangered as the extent of occurrence is less than 700 km2, its range is severely fragmented, and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of the species' habitat due to deforestation, and a decline in the number of individuals due to predation and competition with introduced species.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found only on Amami-oshima island, of the Amami Islands in the Ryukyu Archipelago of Japan. Since 1980, the species has become restricted to the central part of Amami-oshima. A recent survey of the central part of the island only detected the species on the western part of the study area (Sugimura et al. 2013). Currently the species is found in the southwest of Amami-oshima, but there is an isolated population in the northeast (Abe et al. 2005). Its elevational range is from sea level up to 500 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Japan (Nansei-shoto)
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species was common on Amami-oshima until the 1960s, when the population declined. The population has been shown to decline with reductions of chinquapin seedlings following some typhoons (Abe et al. 2005). It suffered a sharp population decrease between 1985-86 and 1993-94 and, despite not being captured by Sugimura et al. (2013) in 1993-94 and 2001-02, it was recorded in 2009-10 (Sugimura et al. 2013).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Yes
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species prefers secondary broad-leaved forests, although it can also be found in intact forests (Abe et al. 2005). It has not been observed in plantations.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat destruction has severely decreased the available forest habitat on the island. Feral cats and dogs present on the island are known to predate this species (Abe et al. 2005). Introduced mongoose (Herpestes auropunctatus) are a major predator on the island, and competition also exists with Rattus rattus.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in Amami Quasi National Park. The control of introduced predators is needed. It is listed as Endangered (EN) in the Japanese Red List (2007).

Citation: Ishii, N. 2016. Tokudaia osimensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T21973A22409638. . Downloaded on 29 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided