Map_thumbnail_large_font

Haplochromis latifasciatus 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Cichlidae

Scientific Name: Haplochromis latifasciatus
Species Authority: Regan, 1929
Synonym(s):
Astatotilapia latifasciata (Regan, 1929)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A1acde, B1+2ce ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Kaufman, L.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Critically Endangered (CR)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Recorded from Lake Kyoga and the adjoining Lake Nawampasa (all part of the greater Victoria system)
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Uganda
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: Kaufman, L. 1996. Haplochromis latifasciatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T2195A9341435. . Downloaded on 01 May 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided