Map_thumbnail_large_font

Thyroptera discifera

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA THYROPTERIDAE

Scientific Name: Thyroptera discifera
Species Authority: (Lichtenstein & Peters, 1855)
Common Name(s):
English Peter's Disk-winged Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Aguirre, L., Mantilla, H., Miller, B. & Dávalos, L.
Reviewer(s): Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, and although naturally rare throughout its range it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category. Depends on areas with sources of water and is thus a sensitive species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in Nicaragua; Panama and Colombia to Guianas, Amazonian Brazil, Ecuador, Peru, and Bolivia (Simmons 2005). New record for the Atlantic Forest that extends the range (Gregorin et al. in press). Also a new record for the Cerrado in gallery forest (Bezerra et al. 2005). Found in Costa Risca (Tschapka et al. 2000)
Countries:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; French Guiana; Guyana; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru; Suriname; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is rare but widespread (Emmons and Feer, 1997; Reid, 1997).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This bat is poorly known. It is found in evergreen forest and banana plantations. In Venezuela, 2 groups of 7 and 10 were caught by hand from under dead banana leaves; a specimen from Guyana was found under an “eate” palm leaf. It is seldom caught in mist nets. It feeds on insects (Reid, 1997; Wilson, 1978).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Found in protected areas.

Citation: Aguirre, L., Mantilla, H., Miller, B. & Dávalos, L. 2008. Thyroptera discifera. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided