Map_thumbnail_large_font

Thomasomys ladewi 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Thomasomys ladewi
Species Authority: Anthony, 1926
Common Name(s):
English Ladew's Oldfield Mouse
Taxonomic Notes: This is a species complex that is under revision (V. Pacheco pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-06-01
Assessor(s): Cassola, F.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Barriga, C., Carrasco, J., Lee, T., Loaiza, C., Quintana, H., Pacheco, V. & Vargas, J.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is restricted to montane forests in the Andes in the La Paz department of northwestern Bolivia, from 2,360 to 3,300 m (Pacheco 2015).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):2360
Upper elevation limit (metres):3300
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is locally common (V. Pacheco pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species has been found in montane forest, on rocky and wooded hillsides. It is thought to be terrestrial (S. Anderson 1997). It is present in primary and second growth forest (V. Pacheco and J. Vargas pers. comm.).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Some populations are threatened by deforestation, fragmentation, and agriculture.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This rodent occurs in Cotapata National Park (J. Vargas pers. comm.).

Citation: Cassola, F. 2016. Thomasomys ladewi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T21781A22365267. . Downloaded on 25 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided