Thomasomys cinereus 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Thomasomys cinereus
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1882)
Common Name(s):
English Ash-colored Oldfield Mouse
Taxonomic Notes: Will be transferred to family Cricetidae.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-06-01
Assessor(s): Pacheco, V.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Barriga, C., Carrasco, J., Loaiza, C., Quintana, H., Lee, T., Moreno Cárdenas, P. & Tirira, D.G.
This species is listed as Least Concern since it occurs in an area of extensive, suitable habitat which does not appear to be under threat, has a presumed large population, and is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is restricted to northwestern Peru, west of the Río Marañón, in the departments of Piura, Cajamarca, La Libertad and Lambayeque, with an elevation range of 1,198 to 3,100 m (Pacheco 2015). This species occurs in the northwest Peru (V. Pacheco pers. comm.).
Countries occurrence:
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is locally common to frequent (V. Pacheco pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The habitat of this species correspond to humid montane forests (or Yungas) of northern Peru. Specimens have been found on the ground among dense shrubs and on the forest floor. Individuals with reproductive traits were registered from late July and August (dry season) (Pacheco 2015). This species is terrestrial and nocturnal.
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Some populations are threatened by deforestation, fragmentation, and agriculture.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is possibly occurs in Santuario Tabaconas-Namballe, however, this is currently unconfirmed (V. Pacheco pers. comm.).

Citation: Pacheco, V. 2016. Thomasomys cinereus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T21773A22366153. . Downloaded on 23 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided