Thomasomys cinereiventer 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Thomasomys cinereiventer
Species Authority: J.A. Allen, 1912
Common Name(s):
English Ashy-bellied Oldfield Mouse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Gómez-Laverde, M. & Pacheco, V.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in the upper Andean elevations in Colombia (Musser and Carleton, 2005). It is found between 2,000 and 3,500 m (Alberico et al., 2000).
Countries occurrence:
Lower elevation limit (metres): 2000
Upper elevation limit (metres): 3500
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species was one of the least frequently captured during a survey in the Risaralda Department, Municipio Santuario, Vereda El Campamento (Voss et al., 2002).
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Habitat at Risaralda Department is characterized by steep terrain with patches of disturbed (selectively logged) primary cloud forest (Voss et al., 2002).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss occurs in the area, although this is not a major threat (M. Gómez-Laverde pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in several protected areas within its range (C. Delgado pers. comm.).

Citation: Gómez-Laverde, M. & Pacheco, V. 2008. Thomasomys cinereiventer. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T21772A9317913. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided