Map_thumbnail_large_font

Thomasomys baeops 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Thomasomys baeops (Thomas, 1899)
Common Name(s):
English Beady-eyed Mouse
Taxonomic Notes: Recent studies suggest that T. baeops may be composed of more than one taxon (Pacheco 2003; Lee et al. 2011; Pacheco 2015). However, see Lee et al. (2015) because some of the taxonomic confusion involves T. taczanowskii that can cause problems with identification between it a T. baeops. Some specimens from farther north in Colombia are not included, but are part of the baeops species complex and are pending taxonomic review (M. Gómez-Laverde and V. Pacheco pers. comm.). Different species of this group are present in central part of the Cordilleras Central of Colombia (M. Gómez-Laverde pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-03-25
Assessor(s): Pacheco, V.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Barriga, C., Carrasco, J., Loaiza, C., Quintana, H., Lee, T., Gomez-Laverde, M. & Tirira, D.G.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species can be found in the northern Andes through Colombia (from Antioquia in the north), Ecuador, and the north of the Huancabamba Deflection in northern Peru (Voss 2003, Pacheco 2003). It inhabits Andean forests and paramos from 1,300 to 3,800 m of elevation (Pacheco 2015).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia; Ecuador; Peru
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1300
Upper elevation limit (metres):3800
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is frequent and sometimes common in moist habitats at high altitudes in Ecuador (D. Tirira pers. comm.). In Colombia it may be rare (M. Gómez-Laverde pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Little is known of the behaviour of this species, but it is probably similar to other members of the genus. This species lives in cloud forests, in disturbed secondary forest sections of primary/secondary cloud forest mosaics, in shrubby paramo/forest ecotone, in subalpine rainforest, in primarily alpine grassland with patches of Polylepis forests, and secondary and riparian forests (Barnett 1999, Lee et al. 2011). Individuals have been captured most commonly on the ground, along the wet margins of small streams, in narrow trails, under mossy logs, or in holes under the roots of trees, and on mossy branches of small trees (Voss 2003). It prefers areas with abundant shrubby vegetation and little arborescent canopy development (Barnett 1999). Its diet includes seeds and insects (Jarrín- V. 2001). Females with embryos (3) and lactating were captured during the local dry season (Lee et al. 2011, Barnett 1999). The species was considered common in Ecuador (Tirira 2007) but rare in Colombia (Gómez- Laverde et al. 2008). It is terrestrial, and is frequent along the wet margins of small streams, also occurs near narrow trails through mossy debris and damp leaf litter (Voss 2003).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): We consider the species is threatened by deforestation, fragmentation, and agriculture (V. Pacheco and C. Barriga pers. comm).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in several protected areas in Ecuador (Tirira in prep.).

Citation: Pacheco, V. 2016. Thomasomys baeops. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T21770A22366419. . Downloaded on 20 July 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided