Map_thumbnail_large_font

Nilssonia nigricans 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_onStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Testudines Trionychidae

Scientific Name: Nilssonia nigricans
Species Authority: (Anderson, 1875)
Common Name(s):
English Black Softshell Turtle, Black Soft-shell Turtle
Synonym(s):
Aspideretes nigricans (Anderson, 1875)
Trionyx nigricans Anderson, 1875

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct in the Wild ver 3.1
Year Published: 2002
Date Assessed: 2002-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Asmat, G.S.M
Reviewer(s): Rhodin, A. & Behler, J. (Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Red List Authority)
Justification:
A. nigricans is known to occur only in a single artificial temple pond near Chittagong, Bangladesh. No specific observation of this species has been made outside of this pond.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is only known to exist in an artificial pond (Baizid Bostami shrine) near Chittagong, Bangladesh. In 1912, its distribution was given as in between the Brahmaputra river system and the Arakan streams, but this may have been an incorrect assumption based on the distributions of A. gangenticus, A. leithi, and A. hurum (Asmat, pers. comm).
Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
Bangladesh
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Semi-aquatic
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on CITES Appendix I.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: An errata assessment is required to generate a revised PDF without the range map which had been included in error; no range map was available when this assessment was originally published.

Citation: Asmat, G.S.M. 2002. Nilssonia nigricans. (errata version published in 2016) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2002: e.T2173A97400584. . Downloaded on 10 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided