Map_thumbnail_large_font

Thamnomys venustus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Thamnomys venustus
Species Authority: Thomas, 1907
Common Name(s):
English Charming Thicket Rat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-07-14
Assessor(s): Kennerley, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Dieterlen, F. & Schlitter, D.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because it has a fairly large extent of occurrence of approximately 82,235 km², it is found in both primary and secondary forest, and occurs in a number of protected areas.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Endemic to the montane regions of the Albertine Rift Valley. Recorded from East Ruwenzori and Karuma Wildlife Reserve, Uganda; Kahuzi-Biega National Park and Idjiwi Island in Lake Kivu, both in The Democratic Republic of the Congo. It might be present in Rwanda, although this requires verification. The altitudinal range is around 1,800 to 3,000 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Uganda
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1800
Upper elevation limit (metres):3000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Population size is uncertain. It is rarely collected and very little is known about this species.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is associated with thickets in montane primary and secondary forests. It is not known if the species can persist outside of forested areas.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Forest habitats within the range of this species are threatened by logging operations and the conversion of land to agricultural and other uses.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species occurs in some protected areas (e.g., Kahuzi-Biega National Park) and has recently been found in Karuma Wildlife Reserve in Uganda (Plumptre et al. 2015). Research is needed into the distribution, natural history, abundance and threats to this species. There is a need to protect remaining areas of suitable forest within the range of this species.

Citation: Kennerley, R. 2016. Thamnomys venustus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T21702A22412227. . Downloaded on 23 June 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided