Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Thalpomys cerradensis
Species Authority: Hershkovitz, 1990
Common Name(s):
English Cerrado Mouse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Marinhio-Filho, J., Bonvicino, C. & Vieira E.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Least Concern, although the species is not abundant and is patchy within its wide distribution, it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is confined to the cerrado of central Brazil (Eisenberg and Redford, 1999).
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is very difficult to capture in surveys, although it is commonly found in owl pellets (Bonvicino and Marinho-Filho pers. comm.). The species is rare relative to other species in the genus (Marinho-Filho pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This rodent occurs in open grasslands areas, in campo cerrado transition zones (Marinho-Filho pers. comm.). Its distribution is patchy.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Some populations are threatened by habitat destruction and fragmentation (Marinho-Filho pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in three National Parks within its range.

Citation: Marinhio-Filho, J., Bonvicino, C. & Vieira E. 2008. Thalpomys cerradensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T21694A9309489. . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided