Map_thumbnail_large_font

Telmatobufo bullocki 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Calyptocephalellidae

Scientific Name: Telmatobufo bullocki Schmidt, 1952
Common Name(s):
English Bullock’s Mountains False Toad
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: There are tadpoles further north that could be Telmatobufo bullocki or Telmatobufo ignotus (C. Castro, F. Rabanal, J.C. Ortiz, A. Charrier pers. comm. July 2015). These samples are not included in this assessment until such time as their identities can be verified.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2015-07-10
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Veloso, A., Valenzuela, A., Castro, C., Cuevas, C., Soto, C., Flores, E., Rabanal, F., Díaz-Paéz, H., Nunez, H., Ortiz, J.C., Vidal, M., Formas, R., Avilés, R. & Moreno, V.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Angulo, A., Hobin, L., Best, S.
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 3,054 km2, its population is considered to be severely fragmented, and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in Arauco Province, Chile.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from nine sites in the Coastal Range, Nahuelbuta, Arauco Province, Bio Bio and Araucania regions, Chile (Rabanal and Moreno 2014). It has an altitudinal range of 133–1,200 m Asl. Its EOO is 3,054 km2 and it is not expected to occur much more widely (C. Soto-Azat pers. comm. July 2015).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Chile (Biobío, La Araucania)
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):133
Upper elevation limit (metres):1200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is thought to be uncommon and of relatively low abundance (J.C. Ortiz, C. Soto-Azat and H. Díaz-Paez pers. comm. July 2015). It is considered to be severely fragmented and the population is suspected to be decreasing due to declines in the extent and quality of habitat.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs in fast-flowing streams in temperate Nothofagus forest. It is tolerant of moderate habitat destruction. The tadpoles are free-swimming and feed by scraping algae off of submerged rocks.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat to the species is clear cutting and afforestation with pine plantations, which causes siltation of streams (which, in turn, makes it harder for the larvae to feed). It is also threatened by introduced salmonids (V. Moreno pers. comm. July 2015).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
This species does not occur in the Parque Nacional Nahuelbuta, but it does occur in private protected areas.

Conservation Needed
There is a need for additional protection and maintenance of habitat at sites at which this species is known to occur.

Research Needed
Further survey are required to determine the full distribution of this species.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2017. Telmatobufo bullocki. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T21623A79810144. . Downloaded on 25 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided