Map_thumbnail_large_font

Aselliscus stoliczkanus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA HIPPOSIDERIDAE

Scientific Name: Aselliscus stoliczkanus
Species Authority: (Dobson, 1871)
Common Name(s):
English Stoliczka's Asian Trident Bat, Stoliczka's Trident Bat
Taxonomic Notes: This could represent a species complex, further morphological and genetic studies are required (C. Francis pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Bates, P., Bumrungsri, S., Francis, C., Csorba, G. & Furey, N.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority), Chanson, J. & Chiozza, F. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern as the species is locally common where it occurs and is widespread. It occurs in a number of protected areas.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs from Myanmar (Struebig et al. 2005) and southern China (Yunnan, Guangxi and Guizhou) (Smith et al. 2008), south to the Malay Peninsula.
Countries:
Native:
China; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia; Myanmar; Thailand; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is locally common in limestone areas.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species occurs in limestone areas and is known to roost in caves (C. Francis and P. Bates pers. comm.). The species is not dependent on primary habitat and can survive in degraded areas and extends into agricultural zones and shares roosts with other species (P. Bates pers. comm.). A colony in Thailand roosted in loose association in limestone caves, with individuals at least 30 cm from one another. Reproductively active females have been collected in May and June in Lao PDR and Viet Nam.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is vulnerable to disturbance of cave roosts by tourism and also the destruction of caves through limestone extraction (P. Bates pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species occurs in a number of protected areas in Thailand, Lao PDR and Viet Nam.

Citation: Bates, P., Bumrungsri, S., Francis, C., Csorba, G. & Furey, N. 2008. Aselliscus stoliczkanus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 27 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided