Taterillus gracilis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Taterillus gracilis
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1892)
Common Name(s):
English Gracile Tateril, Slender Gerbil

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Granjon, L.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, has a tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widely distributed in West Africa. It ranges from Senegal in the west, eastwards to Niger, Nigeria and western Chad.
Countries occurrence:
Benin; Burkina Faso; Chad; Côte d'Ivoire; Gambia; Ghana; Mali; Niger; Nigeria; Senegal; Togo
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a very common species that is sometimes considered to be a considerable agricultural pest species.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is generally associated with consolidated soild substrates in the Sahel and Sudan savannas, from dry forest areas in the south to very arid areas in the north of its range.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species as a whole.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from a number of protected areas. No direct conservation measures are currently needed for this species as a whole.

Citation: Granjon, L. 2008. Taterillus gracilis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T21524A9297384. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided