|Scientific Name:||Taterillus gracilis (Thomas, 1892)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, has a tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is widely distributed in West Africa. It ranges from Senegal in the west, eastwards to Niger, Nigeria and western Chad.|
Native:Benin; Burkina Faso; Chad; Côte d'Ivoire; Gambia; Ghana; Mali; Niger; Nigeria; Senegal; Togo
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This is a very common species that is sometimes considered to be a considerable agricultural pest species.|
It apparently suffered from the episode of climatic aridification of the 70s and 80s in Western Sahel, and its populations there have declined (Thiam et al. 2011).
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is generally associated with consolidated soild substrates in the Sahel and Sudan savannas, from dry forest areas in the south to very arid areas in the north of its range.|
|Major Threat(s):||There appear to be no major threats to this species as a whole.|
|Conservation Actions:||It has been recorded from a number of protected areas. No direct conservation measures are currently needed for this species as a whole.|
|Errata reason:||This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.|
|Citation:||Granjon, L. 2016. Taterillus gracilis. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T21524A115162729.Downloaded on 24 September 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|