Taterillus emini 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Taterillus emini
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1892)
Common Name(s):
English Emin's Gerbil, Emin’s Tateril
Taterillus harringtoni (Thomas, 1906)
Taxonomic Notes: We follow Happold (in press) by including Taterillus harringtoni within T. emini.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Schlitter, D. & Granjon, L.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species has a large range in Central Africa and East Africa. It ranges from eastern Central African Republic, through much of Sudan to Ethiopa and central and southern Somalia, and from here is found southwards into northeastern Democratic Republic of the Congo, Uganda, much of Kenya and northern parts of Tanzania.
Countries occurrence:
Central African Republic; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Ethiopia; Kenya; Somalia; South Sudan; Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is a common species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is typically associated with dry savanna to sparse dry grassland and arid areas, with populations also recorded from cultivated land in parts of Sudan and Uganda.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is possibly present in a number of protected areas. Additional studies are needed into the taxonomy, distribution, abundance, general ecology and threats to this species.

Citation: Schlitter, D. & Granjon, L. 2008. Taterillus emini. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T21523A9297172. . Downloaded on 27 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided