Map_thumbnail_large_font

Taterillus congicus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA MURIDAE

Scientific Name: Taterillus congicus
Species Authority: Thomas, 1915
Common Name(s):
English Congo Gerbil, Congo Tateril

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Granjon, L.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, has a tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2004 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widely distributed in northern parts of Central Africa, ranging from northern Cameroon in the west to possibly northwestern Uganda in the east.
Countries:
Native:
Cameroon; Central African Republic; Chad; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; South Sudan; Sudan
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a locally very common species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is associated with Sudan savannas and wooded savannas in the Guinean zone, and can additionally be encountered in savanna islands within secondary tropical moist forest habitats.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from some protected areas. Additional studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, general ecology and threats to this species.

Citation: Granjon, L. 2008. Taterillus congicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided