Map_thumbnail_large_font

Gerbilliscus validus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Gerbilliscus validus
Species Authority: (Bocage, 1890)
Common Name(s):
English Savanna Gerbil
Synonym(s):
Tatera valida (Bocage, 1890)
Taxonomic Notes: Treated by Musser and Carelton (2005) under Gerbilliscus validus (Bocage, 1890).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-03-02
Assessor(s): Schlitter, D.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is broadly distributed in Central Africa, East Africa and Southern Africa. Its range extends from Sudan in the north to Zimbabwe in the south, and from Angola eastwards to Tanzania, encompassing southern and eastern parts of the Democratic Republic of the Congo.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Burundi; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Ethiopia; Kenya; Mali; Rwanda; Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a common species.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is a species of savannas and arable lands
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Although there are no conservation measures in place, the species is present in a number of protected areas.

Citation: Schlitter, D. 2016. Gerbilliscus validus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T21520A22426020. . Downloaded on 29 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided