Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Gerbilliscus robustus
Species Authority: (Cretzschmar, 1826)
Common Name(s):
English Fringe-tailed Gerbil
Tatera robusta (Cretzschmar, 1826)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Schlitter, D. & Granjon, L.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species range extends from Central to East Africa and includes the northeastern Central African Republic, eastern Niger, Chad, Sudan, Ethiopia, Eritrea, Somalia, Uganda, Kenya and Tanzania (Bates 1985; Bates 1988). It possibly also occurs in Cameroon and Nigeria. It is present from sea level to around 1,500 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Central African Republic; Chad; Eritrea; Ethiopia; Kenya; Niger; Somalia; South Sudan; Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1500
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is very common.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This ubiquitous species occupies a broad range of habitat types. It is generally found in dry savanna, open grassland and arable lands, most often on clay soils.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place; it is not known if the species is present in any protected areas.

Citation: Schlitter, D. & Granjon, L. 2008. Gerbilliscus robustus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T21519A9296191. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided