Gerbilliscus phillipsi 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Gerbilliscus phillipsi
Species Authority: (de Winton, 1898)
Common Name(s):
English Phillip's Gerbil
Tatera phillipsi (de Winton, 1898)
Taxonomic Notes: Includes type locality of T. musculus. Treated by Musser and Carelton (2005) under Gerbilliscus phillipsi (de Winton, 1898)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-01-25
Assessor(s): Schlitter, D.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, occurrence in an area of extensive, suitable habitat which appears not to be under threat, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found in disjunct populations in Somalia, the Rift Valley in Ethiopia and Kenya (Bates 1988).
Countries occurrence:
Ethiopia; Kenya; Somalia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is an uncommon species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is associated with areas of arid, open shrubland.
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place; it is not known if the species is present in any protected areas.

Citation: Schlitter, D. 2016. Gerbilliscus phillipsi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T21518A22426255. . Downloaded on 27 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided