Gerbilliscus brantsii 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Gerbilliscus brantsii
Species Authority: (Smith, 1836)
Common Name(s):
English Highveld Gerbil
Tatera brantsii (Smith, 1836)
Taxonomic Notes: Further studies into the taxonomic status of this species are needed.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Griffin, M. & Coetzee, N.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in the subtropical and wooded grasslands of most South Africa (excluding some of the south), western Zimbabwe, Botswana, central and eastern Namibia, southeastern Angola and southwestern Zambia. There is a record from northern Mozambique.
Countries occurrence:
Angola (Angola); Botswana; Lesotho; Mozambique; Namibia; South Africa; Swaziland; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is generally a common species with cyclic variations in abundance.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is associated with open areas, or plains, in subtropical and wooded grasslands on consolidated sands. It is sometimes considered to be an agricultural pest. This species is a major reservoir for the bubonic plague.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in protected areas in its range.

Citation: Griffin, M. & Coetzee, N. 2008. Gerbilliscus brantsii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T21511A9294126. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided